News Lars Vogt appointed Music Director of the Orchestre de chambre de Paris
© Jean Philippe Raibaud
On tour Magdalena Kožená & Friends
© Julia Wesely
On tour Elīna Garanča & Karel Mark Chichon: A Night At The Opera
© DG / Gregor Hohenberg
News Powerful performances in Agrippina at the Royal Opera House
© Royal Opera House/ Bill Cooper
Interview Meet German conductor and new signing Stephan Zilias
© Simon Pauly

Latest Events  

19 Oct 2019 10:00
Berwaldhallen, STOCKHOLM
More Info Coming Soon...
19 Oct 2019 10:45
Holywell Music Room, OXFORD

FRANZ SCHUBERT Piano Sonata in C minor D.958

19 Oct 2019 11:00
Victoria Hall Geneva, GENEVA

IGOR STRAVINSKY Concerto in E flat ‘Dumbarton Oaks’
SERGEI PROKOFIEV Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67

Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

19 Oct 2019 12:30
Metropolitan Opera Company, NEW YORK

GIACOMO PUCCINI Turandot

Turandot: Christine Goerke
Liù: Eleonora Buratto
Calaf: Roberto Aronica
Timur: James Morris

19 Oct 2019 13:00
Malmo Live Konserthus, MALMO

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125

Conductor: Robert Trevino
Soprano: Kate Royal
Mezzo-Soprano: Christine Rice
Tenor: Tuomas Katajala
Bass: Derek Welton
Orchestra: Malmö Symphony Orchestra

19 Oct 2019 13:15
Berwaldhallen, STOCKHOLM
More Info Coming Soon...
19 Oct 2019 14:00
English National Opera, LONDON

JACQUES OFFENBACH Orpheus in the Underworld

Conductor: Siân Edwards
Director: Emma Rice
Orpheus: Ed Lyon
Eurydice: Mary Bevan
John Styx: Alan Oke
Jupiter: Willard White
Juno: Anne-marie Owens
Pluto: Alex Otterburn
Cupid: Ellie Laugharne

19 Oct 2019 14:00
Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, TOSHIMAKU TOKYO

JOHANNES BRAHMS Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77

Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Ensemble: Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra

19 Oct 2019 14:15
Het Concertgebouw N.V., AMSTERDAM

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Mass in C major Op. 86

Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Soprano: Louise Alder
Orchestra: Omroep Muziek

19 Oct 2019 16:00
Glyndebourne Festival Opera, LEWES

GAETANO DONIZETTI L’Elisir d’Amore

Nemorino: Sehoon Moon
Belcore: Matthew Durkan
Adina: Benedetta Torre
Dr Dulcamara: Misha Kiria
Giannetta: Carrie-Ann Williams
Dr Dulcamara’s Assistant: Maxime Nourissat

19 Oct 2019 17:00
Spivey Hall, MORROW

JOHANNES BRAHMS Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major Op. 78
DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major Op. 134
Interval
GYÖRGY KURTÁG Tre Pezzi for Violin and Piano Op. 14e
MAURICE RAVEL Violin Sonata in G major

Violin: Christian Tetzlaff

19 Oct 2019 17:15
St John the Evangelist Oxford, OXFORD

FRANZ SCHUBERT Piano Sonata in A major D. 959

19 Oct 2019 18:00
Teatro Petruzzelli, BARI

FRANCIS POULENC La Voix Humaine
Interval
PIETRO MASCAGNI Cavalleria Rusticana

Conductor: Renato Palumbo
Elle: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Director: Emma Dante

19 Oct 2019 18:00
Deutsche Oper Berlin, BERLIN

GIACOMO PUCCINI La bohème

Conductor: Daniel Carter
Mimi: Ekaterina Siurina
Rodolfo: Andrei Danilov
Director: Götz Friedrich
Schaunard: Philipp Jekal
Marcello: Noel Bouley
Colline: Tobias Kehrer
Benoit: Jörg Schörner
Musetta: Alexandra Hutton
Parpignol: Gideon Poppe

19 Oct 2019 19:00
Philharmonie Berlin, BERLIN

HENRY PURCELL Suite from the Fairy Queen
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Music for the Royal Fireworks
Interval
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Apollo & Dafne HWV 122

Soprano: Lucy Crowe
Baritone: Florian Sempey
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

19 Oct 2019 19:00
Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin, BERLIN

NICOLAI The Merry Wives of Windsor

Sir John Falstaff: René Pape
Herr Fluth: Michael Volle
Herr Reich: Wilhelm Schwinghammer
Fenton: Pavol Breslik
Junker Sparlich: Linard Vrielink
Dr. Cajus: David Oštrek
Frau Fluth: Mandy Fredrich
Frau Reich: Michaela Schuster
Jungfer Anna Reich: Anna Prohaska

19 Oct 2019 19:00
Station Hotel Perth, PERTH

ANTONIO VIVALDI Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.3.No. 2
ARCANGELO CORELLI Sonata in F major Op.5/10
PIETRO ANTONIO LOCATELLI Concerto gross in E flat major Op 7 no.6 Il pianto d’Arianna

Director, harpsichord: Jonathan Cohen
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble

19 Oct 2019 19:00
Theater an der Wien, VIENNA

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART La clemenza di Tito

Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Tito: Jeremy Ovenden 
Vitellia: Nicole Chevalier
Servilia: Mari Eriksmoen
Sesto: David Hansen
Annio: Kangmin Justin Kim
Publio: Jonathan Lemalu

19 Oct 2019 19:00
Vilnius Congress Hall, VILNIUS

THOMAS ADÈS Piano Concerto ‘In Seven Days’
THOMAS ADÈS Polaris

Piano: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra

19 Oct 2019 19:00
Opernhaus Zürich, ZURICH

CARL MARIA VON WEBER Der Freischütz

Ännchen: Lydia Teuscher

19 Oct 2019 19:00
Berliner Philharmonie, BERLIN

GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Apollo e Dafne

Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Baritone: Florian Sempey
Soprano: Lucy Crowe

19 Oct 2019 19:00
Holkham Hall, WELLS NEXT THE SEA

DOMENICO SCARLATTI Sonata in B minor K197
DOMENICO SCARLATTI Piano Sonata in D minor K9
DOMENICO SCARLATTI Keyboard Sonata in C major K.159
DOMENICO SCARLATTI Keyboard Sonata in B minor K.27
TCHAIKOVSKY ARR. SUDBIN Overture, Romeo and Juliet
Interval
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Nocturne in F major Op. 10 No. 1
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Nocturne in C-sharp minor Op. 19 No. 4
ALEXANDER SCRIABIN Nocturne for the Left Hand in Db major, Op. 9 No. 2
MAURICE RAVEL Gaspard de la Nuit

19 Oct 2019 19:15
Theatre Royal Plymouth, PLYMOUTH

GEORGES BIZET Carmen

Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
Morales: Ross Ramgobin
Micaela: Anita Watson
Carmen: Virginie Verrez
Don Jose: Dimitri Pittas
Frasquita: Harriet Eyley
Mercedes: Angela Simkin
Escamillo: Phillip Rhodes

19 Oct 2019 19:30
Weill Recital Hall, NEW YORK

WILLIAM BYRD My mind to me a kingdom is
WILLIAM BYRD Fantasia, A minor
WILLIAM BYRD Ye sacred muses
WILLIAM BYRD In Nomine à 5, No. 5
RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS The sky above the roof
RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Silent Noon
ORLANDO GIBBONS Fantasia à 4, No. 1
JOHANN CHRISTOPH BACH “Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hätte” (Lamento)
Interval
CARLO GESUALDO “Beltà, poi che t’assenti”
CARLO GESUALDO “Dolcissima mia vita”
CARLO GESUALDO Sparge la morte
WILLIAM LAWES Consort Sett à 5 in A Minor
HENRY PURCELL Fantasy No. 6 in F Major, Z. 737
HENRY PURCELL O solitude, my sweetest choice Z406
JENKINS Fantasy à 5, No. 7 in C Minor
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL “Già l’ebro mio ciglio” from Orlando
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Passacaille from Rodrigo
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL “Piangerò la sorte mia” from Giulio Cesare

Countertenor: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork

19 Oct 2019 19:30
Leeds Grand Theatre, LEEDS

BOHUSLAV MARTINU The Greek Passion

Manolios: Nicky Spence
Katerina: Magdalena Molendowska
Yannakos: Paul Nilon
Panait: Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts
Priest Grigoris: Stephen Gadd
Priest Fotis: John Savournin
Kostandis: Richard Mosley-Evans
Lenio: Lorna James
Nikolio: Alexander Banfield
Captain: Steven Page
Schoolmaster: Ivan Sharpe
Archon: Brian Bannatyne-Scott
Andonis: Graham Russell
Despinio: Amy Freston
Old Man: Dean Robinson
Old Woman: Hazel Croft
Dimitri: Christopher Nairne
Father Ladas: Jeremy Peaker
Conductor: Garry Walker

19 Oct 2019 19:30
Saffron Hall, SAFFRON WALDEN
More Info Coming Soon...
19 Oct 2019 19:30
Boettcher Concert Hall, DENVER

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Rococo Variations, Op. 33
ANTONIN DVORAK Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op. 70

Cello: Cicely Parnas
Ensemble: Colorado Symphony Orchestra

19 Oct 2019 19:30
St Christopher's Church Haslemere, HASLEMERE

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Partita No. 6 in E minor BWV 830
JOHANNES BRAHMS Vier Klavierstücke Op. 119
Interval
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major for piano Op. 31 No. 3
BELA BARTOK Out of Doors Suite Sz. 81, BB 89

19 Oct 2019 19:30
Durham Gala Theatre, DURHAM DH WA

KURT WEILL The Silver Lake – A Winters Tale

Severin: David Webb

19 Oct 2019 19:30
New World Center, MIAMI BEACH

JENNIFER HIGDON Viola Concerto
MORTON FELDMAN The Viola in My Life 4
HECTOR BERLIOZ ARR. MACKEY Harold in Italy

Orchestra: New World Symphony

19 Oct 2019 19:30
Saffron Hall, city TBC

Musical Director: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: English Concert
Director: Dominic Dromgoole
Trumpet: Alison Balsom

STRAUSS Overture from Don Juan
BRUCH Violin Concerto No. 1
MAHLER Symphony No. 1

 

Violin: NICOLA BENEDETTI

Conductor: ROBIN TICCIATI
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

19 Oct 2019 20:00
Grange au Lac, EVIANNEUVECELLE

JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU Les Indes Galantes

19 Oct 2019 20:00
First Congregational Church of Berkeley, BERKELEY

CAROLINE SHAW The Listeners (world premiere)
Interval
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Eternal Source of Light Divine/Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74

Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Contralto: Avery Amereau
Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

19 Oct 2019 20:00
Konzerthalle Bamberg, BAMBERG

MAX BRUCH Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26

Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Ensemble: Bamberger Symphoniker

19 Oct 2019 20:00
Solstice Arts Centre, NAVAN

ANTONIO VIVALDI Griselda

Griselda: Katie Bray
Ensemble: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Gualtiero: Jorge Navarro Colorado
Costanza: Emma Morwood
Ottone: Sinéad O’Kelly
Roberto: Russell Harcourt
Corrado: Raphaela Mangan

19 Oct 2019 20:00
Verizon Hall, PHILADELPHIA

ARR. LISZT SCHUBERT ‘Wanderer’ Fantasy
Interval
GUSTAV MAHLER Symphony No. 5

Piano: Louis Lortie
Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra

19 Oct 2019 20:00
Cincinnati Music Hall, CINCINNATI

EDOUARD LALO Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

Violin: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony
Conductor: Louis Langrée

19 Oct 2019 20:00
Davies Symphony Hall, SAN FRANCISCO

Performers:
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Jacob Nissly, percussion
San Francisco Symphony

Programme:
L. Boulanger – D’un matin de printemps
Adam Schoenberg – Losing Earth, SFS Commission, World Premiere
Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition

https://www.sfsymphony.org/Buy-Tickets/2019-20/Pictures-Percussion.aspx

19 Oct 2019 20:15
St John's Kirk, PERTH

ARCANGELO CORELLI Concerto Grosso No. 5 in B flat major Op. 6
HEINRICH IGNAZ FRANZ BIBER Rosenkranz Sonata No. 6 in C minor
PIETRO ANTONIO LOCATELLI Concerto Grosso Op 4 No. 5 in C minor

Director, harpsichord: Jonathan Cohen
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble

19 Oct 2019 20:30
Philharmonie de Paris, PARIS

GUSTAV MAHLER Symphony No. 7

Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille

19 Oct 2019 20:30
Teatro Nacional Eduardo Brito, SANTO DOMINGO

HANDEL Scenes of horror, scenes of woe
LEO Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro!
DE CAVALEIRI Sinfonia Rappresentatione di anima e di corpo
PURCELL Ciaconna in sol min for 3 violins and basso
PURCELL Dido’s Lament
HANDEL Pensieri, voi mi tormentate
GESUALDO Tristis est anima mea
HANDEL Lascia ch’io pianga (Almirena)
Interval
PURCELL They tell us that you mighty powers
HANDEL Crystal streams in murmurs flowing
PÄRT Da pacem, Domine
HANDEL Augelletti, che cantate
HANDEL Dopo Notte

19 Oct 2019 21:30
Station Hotel Perth, PERTH

ANTONIO VIVALDI Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.3.No. 2
ARCANGELO CORELLI Sonata in F major Op.5/10
PIETRO ANTONIO LOCATELLI Concerto gross in E flat major Op 7 no.6 Il pianto d’Arianna

Director, harpischord: Jonathan Cohen
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble

19 Oct 2019 22:00
St John the Evangelist Oxford, OXFORD

FRANZ SCHUBERT Piano Sonata in B flat major, No. 21, D. 960


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 10:00 Berwaldhallen, STOCKHOLM
    More Info Coming Soon...

  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 10:45 Holywell Music Room, OXFORD

    FRANZ SCHUBERT Piano Sonata in C minor D.958


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 11:00 Victoria Hall Geneva, GENEVA

    IGOR STRAVINSKY Concerto in E flat ‘Dumbarton Oaks’
    SERGEI PROKOFIEV Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67

    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 12:30 Metropolitan Opera Company, NEW YORK

    GIACOMO PUCCINI Turandot

    Turandot: Christine Goerke
    Liù: Eleonora Buratto
    Calaf: Roberto Aronica
    Timur: James Morris


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 13:00 Malmo Live Konserthus, MALMO

    LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125

    Conductor: Robert Trevino
    Soprano: Kate Royal
    Mezzo-Soprano: Christine Rice
    Tenor: Tuomas Katajala
    Bass: Derek Welton
    Orchestra: Malmö Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 13:15 Berwaldhallen, STOCKHOLM
    More Info Coming Soon...

  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 14:00 English National Opera, LONDON

    JACQUES OFFENBACH Orpheus in the Underworld

    Conductor: Siân Edwards
    Director: Emma Rice
    Orpheus: Ed Lyon
    Eurydice: Mary Bevan
    John Styx: Alan Oke
    Jupiter: Willard White
    Juno: Anne-marie Owens
    Pluto: Alex Otterburn
    Cupid: Ellie Laugharne


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 14:00 Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, TOSHIMAKU TOKYO

    JOHANNES BRAHMS Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77

    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 14:15 Het Concertgebouw N.V., AMSTERDAM

    LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Mass in C major Op. 86

    Conductor: Nicholas Collon
    Soprano: Louise Alder
    Orchestra: Omroep Muziek


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 16:00 Glyndebourne Festival Opera, LEWES

    GAETANO DONIZETTI L’Elisir d’Amore

    Nemorino: Sehoon Moon
    Belcore: Matthew Durkan
    Adina: Benedetta Torre
    Dr Dulcamara: Misha Kiria
    Giannetta: Carrie-Ann Williams
    Dr Dulcamara’s Assistant: Maxime Nourissat


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 17:00 Spivey Hall, MORROW

    JOHANNES BRAHMS Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major Op. 78
    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major Op. 134
    Interval
    GYÖRGY KURTÁG Tre Pezzi for Violin and Piano Op. 14e
    MAURICE RAVEL Violin Sonata in G major

    Violin: Christian Tetzlaff


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 17:15 St John the Evangelist Oxford, OXFORD

    FRANZ SCHUBERT Piano Sonata in A major D. 959


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 18:00 Teatro Petruzzelli, BARI

    FRANCIS POULENC La Voix Humaine
    Interval
    PIETRO MASCAGNI Cavalleria Rusticana

    Conductor: Renato Palumbo
    Elle: Anna Caterina Antonacci
    Director: Emma Dante


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 18:00 Deutsche Oper Berlin, BERLIN

    GIACOMO PUCCINI La bohème

    Conductor: Daniel Carter
    Mimi: Ekaterina Siurina
    Rodolfo: Andrei Danilov
    Director: Götz Friedrich
    Schaunard: Philipp Jekal
    Marcello: Noel Bouley
    Colline: Tobias Kehrer
    Benoit: Jörg Schörner
    Musetta: Alexandra Hutton
    Parpignol: Gideon Poppe


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berlin, BERLIN

    HENRY PURCELL Suite from the Fairy Queen
    GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Music for the Royal Fireworks
    Interval
    GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Apollo & Dafne HWV 122

    Soprano: Lucy Crowe
    Baritone: Florian Sempey
    Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:00 Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin, BERLIN

    NICOLAI The Merry Wives of Windsor

    Sir John Falstaff: René Pape
    Herr Fluth: Michael Volle
    Herr Reich: Wilhelm Schwinghammer
    Fenton: Pavol Breslik
    Junker Sparlich: Linard Vrielink
    Dr. Cajus: David Oštrek
    Frau Fluth: Mandy Fredrich
    Frau Reich: Michaela Schuster
    Jungfer Anna Reich: Anna Prohaska


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:00 Station Hotel Perth, PERTH

    ANTONIO VIVALDI Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.3.No. 2
    ARCANGELO CORELLI Sonata in F major Op.5/10
    PIETRO ANTONIO LOCATELLI Concerto gross in E flat major Op 7 no.6 Il pianto d’Arianna

    Director, harpsichord: Jonathan Cohen
    Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:00 Theater an der Wien, VIENNA

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART La clemenza di Tito

    Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
    Tito: Jeremy Ovenden 
    Vitellia: Nicole Chevalier
    Servilia: Mari Eriksmoen
    Sesto: David Hansen
    Annio: Kangmin Justin Kim
    Publio: Jonathan Lemalu


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:00 Vilnius Congress Hall, VILNIUS

    THOMAS ADÈS Piano Concerto ‘In Seven Days’
    THOMAS ADÈS Polaris

    Piano: Kirill Gerstein
    Orchestra: Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:00 Opernhaus Zürich, ZURICH

    CARL MARIA VON WEBER Der Freischütz

    Ännchen: Lydia Teuscher


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:00 Berliner Philharmonie, BERLIN

    GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Apollo e Dafne

    Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
    Baritone: Florian Sempey
    Soprano: Lucy Crowe


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:00 Holkham Hall, WELLS NEXT THE SEA

    DOMENICO SCARLATTI Sonata in B minor K197
    DOMENICO SCARLATTI Piano Sonata in D minor K9
    DOMENICO SCARLATTI Keyboard Sonata in C major K.159
    DOMENICO SCARLATTI Keyboard Sonata in B minor K.27
    TCHAIKOVSKY ARR. SUDBIN Overture, Romeo and Juliet
    Interval
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Nocturne in F major Op. 10 No. 1
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Nocturne in C-sharp minor Op. 19 No. 4
    ALEXANDER SCRIABIN Nocturne for the Left Hand in Db major, Op. 9 No. 2
    MAURICE RAVEL Gaspard de la Nuit


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:15 Theatre Royal Plymouth, PLYMOUTH

    GEORGES BIZET Carmen

    Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
    Morales: Ross Ramgobin
    Micaela: Anita Watson
    Carmen: Virginie Verrez
    Don Jose: Dimitri Pittas
    Frasquita: Harriet Eyley
    Mercedes: Angela Simkin
    Escamillo: Phillip Rhodes


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:30 Weill Recital Hall, NEW YORK

    WILLIAM BYRD My mind to me a kingdom is
    WILLIAM BYRD Fantasia, A minor
    WILLIAM BYRD Ye sacred muses
    WILLIAM BYRD In Nomine à 5, No. 5
    RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS The sky above the roof
    RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Silent Noon
    ORLANDO GIBBONS Fantasia à 4, No. 1
    JOHANN CHRISTOPH BACH “Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hätte” (Lamento)
    Interval
    CARLO GESUALDO “Beltà, poi che t’assenti”
    CARLO GESUALDO “Dolcissima mia vita”
    CARLO GESUALDO Sparge la morte
    WILLIAM LAWES Consort Sett à 5 in A Minor
    HENRY PURCELL Fantasy No. 6 in F Major, Z. 737
    HENRY PURCELL O solitude, my sweetest choice Z406
    JENKINS Fantasy à 5, No. 7 in C Minor
    GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL “Già l’ebro mio ciglio” from Orlando
    GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Passacaille from Rodrigo
    GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL “Piangerò la sorte mia” from Giulio Cesare

    Countertenor: Iestyn Davies
    Ensemble: Fretwork


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:30 Leeds Grand Theatre, LEEDS

    BOHUSLAV MARTINU The Greek Passion

    Manolios: Nicky Spence
    Katerina: Magdalena Molendowska
    Yannakos: Paul Nilon
    Panait: Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts
    Priest Grigoris: Stephen Gadd
    Priest Fotis: John Savournin
    Kostandis: Richard Mosley-Evans
    Lenio: Lorna James
    Nikolio: Alexander Banfield
    Captain: Steven Page
    Schoolmaster: Ivan Sharpe
    Archon: Brian Bannatyne-Scott
    Andonis: Graham Russell
    Despinio: Amy Freston
    Old Man: Dean Robinson
    Old Woman: Hazel Croft
    Dimitri: Christopher Nairne
    Father Ladas: Jeremy Peaker
    Conductor: Garry Walker


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:30 Saffron Hall, SAFFRON WALDEN
    More Info Coming Soon...

  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:30 Boettcher Concert Hall, DENVER

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Rococo Variations, Op. 33
    ANTONIN DVORAK Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op. 70

    Cello: Cicely Parnas
    Ensemble: Colorado Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:30 St Christopher's Church Haslemere, HASLEMERE

    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Partita No. 6 in E minor BWV 830
    JOHANNES BRAHMS Vier Klavierstücke Op. 119
    Interval
    LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major for piano Op. 31 No. 3
    BELA BARTOK Out of Doors Suite Sz. 81, BB 89


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:30 Durham Gala Theatre, DURHAM DH WA

    KURT WEILL The Silver Lake – A Winters Tale

    Severin: David Webb


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:30 New World Center, MIAMI BEACH

    JENNIFER HIGDON Viola Concerto
    MORTON FELDMAN The Viola in My Life 4
    HECTOR BERLIOZ ARR. MACKEY Harold in Italy

    Orchestra: New World Symphony


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 19:30 Saffron Hall, city TBC

    Musical Director: Harry Bicket
    Orchestra: English Concert
    Director: Dominic Dromgoole
    Trumpet: Alison Balsom


  • More info  

    STRAUSS Overture from Don Juan
    BRUCH Violin Concerto No. 1
    MAHLER Symphony No. 1

     

    Violin: NICOLA BENEDETTI

    Conductor: ROBIN TICCIATI
    Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:00 Grange au Lac, EVIANNEUVECELLE

    JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU Les Indes Galantes


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:00 First Congregational Church of Berkeley, BERKELEY

    CAROLINE SHAW The Listeners (world premiere)
    Interval
    GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Eternal Source of Light Divine/Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74

    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Contralto: Avery Amereau
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:00 Konzerthalle Bamberg, BAMBERG

    MAX BRUCH Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26

    Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
    Ensemble: Bamberger Symphoniker


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:00 Solstice Arts Centre, NAVAN

    ANTONIO VIVALDI Griselda

    Griselda: Katie Bray
    Ensemble: Irish Baroque Orchestra
    Gualtiero: Jorge Navarro Colorado
    Costanza: Emma Morwood
    Ottone: Sinéad O’Kelly
    Roberto: Russell Harcourt
    Corrado: Raphaela Mangan


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:00 Verizon Hall, PHILADELPHIA

    ARR. LISZT SCHUBERT ‘Wanderer’ Fantasy
    Interval
    GUSTAV MAHLER Symphony No. 5

    Piano: Louis Lortie
    Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:00 Cincinnati Music Hall, CINCINNATI

    EDOUARD LALO Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21

    Violin: Guy Braunstein
    Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony
    Conductor: Louis Langrée


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:00 Davies Symphony Hall, SAN FRANCISCO

    Performers:
    Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
    Jacob Nissly, percussion
    San Francisco Symphony

    Programme:
    L. Boulanger – D’un matin de printemps
    Adam Schoenberg – Losing Earth, SFS Commission, World Premiere
    Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition

    https://www.sfsymphony.org/Buy-Tickets/2019-20/Pictures-Percussion.aspx


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:15 St John's Kirk, PERTH

    ARCANGELO CORELLI Concerto Grosso No. 5 in B flat major Op. 6
    HEINRICH IGNAZ FRANZ BIBER Rosenkranz Sonata No. 6 in C minor
    PIETRO ANTONIO LOCATELLI Concerto Grosso Op 4 No. 5 in C minor

    Director, harpsichord: Jonathan Cohen
    Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:30 Philharmonie de Paris, PARIS

    GUSTAV MAHLER Symphony No. 7

    Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
    Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 20:30 Teatro Nacional Eduardo Brito, SANTO DOMINGO

    HANDEL Scenes of horror, scenes of woe
    LEO Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro!
    DE CAVALEIRI Sinfonia Rappresentatione di anima e di corpo
    PURCELL Ciaconna in sol min for 3 violins and basso
    PURCELL Dido’s Lament
    HANDEL Pensieri, voi mi tormentate
    GESUALDO Tristis est anima mea
    HANDEL Lascia ch’io pianga (Almirena)
    Interval
    PURCELL They tell us that you mighty powers
    HANDEL Crystal streams in murmurs flowing
    PÄRT Da pacem, Domine
    HANDEL Augelletti, che cantate
    HANDEL Dopo Notte


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 21:30 Station Hotel Perth, PERTH

    ANTONIO VIVALDI Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.3.No. 2
    ARCANGELO CORELLI Sonata in F major Op.5/10
    PIETRO ANTONIO LOCATELLI Concerto gross in E flat major Op 7 no.6 Il pianto d’Arianna

    Director, harpischord: Jonathan Cohen
    Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble


  • More info  
    19 Oct 2019 22:00 St John the Evangelist Oxford, OXFORD

    FRANZ SCHUBERT Piano Sonata in B flat major, No. 21, D. 960

Featured Videos