News Deborah Warner's multi award-winning Billy Budd comes to London
© Yasuko Kageyama
News New release: Magdalena Kožená releases first album with Pentatone
News BBC Proms announce 2019 season
News Aida Garifullina & Andrey Zhilikhovsky debut at Staatsoper Unter den Linden

Latest Events  

18 Apr 2019 time TBC
Romanian Athenaeum, BUCHAREST

JOHANNES BRAHMS Double Concerto for violin and violoncello in A minor Op. 102

Conductor: Christian Badea
Violin: Alexandra Conunova
Cello: Andrei Ioniță
Contact: National Radio Orchestra Romania

18 Apr 2019 14:00
City Halls Glasgow, GLASGOW

FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN Symphony No. 42 in D major
SERGEI RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Interval
JOHANNES BRAHMS Symphony No. 3 in F major Op. 90

Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Piano: Vadym Kholodenko

18 Apr 2019 17:30
Wiener Staatsoper, VIENNA

RICHARD WAGNER Parsifal

Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Amfortas: Matthias Goerne
Gurnemanz: René Pape
Parsifal: Simon O’Neill
Klingsor: Boaz Daniel
Kundry: Elena Zhidkova
Titurel: Ryan Speedo Green

18 Apr 2019 19:00
Theater an der Wien, WIEN

GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Orlando

Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: il Giardino Armonico
Orlando: Christophe Dumaux
Zoroastro: Florian Boesch
Angelica: Anna Prohaska
Dorindo: Giulia Semenzato
Medoro: Raffaele Pe

18 Apr 2019 19:00
Mariinsky Theatre II, ST PETERSBURG

GIUSEPPE VERDI Simon Boccanegra

18 Apr 2019 19:00
Aberdeen Music Hall, ABERDEEN

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH St Matthew Passion BWV 244

Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Evangelist: Hugo Hymas
Christus: Tomas Kral
Soprano: Jessica Dandy
soprano: Lina Damrauskaite

18 Apr 2019 19:00
Polish National Opera / Teatr Wielki, WARSAW

BENJAMIN BRITTEN Billy Budd

Conductor: Michal Klauza
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Captain Vere: Alan Oke
Claggart: Gidon Saks
Flint: Krzysztof Szumañski
Squeak: Mateusz Zajdel
Redburn: Mariusz Godlewski
Red Whiskers: Wojciech Parchem
Ratcliff: Remigiusz Lukomski
Donald: Lukasz Karauda
Dansker: Alexsander Teliga
A Novice: Zbigniew Malak
Bosun: Barttomiej Misiuda
Novice’s Friend: Damian Wilma

18 Apr 2019 19:00
Royal Festival Hall, LONDON

GILBERT & SULLIVAN Trial by Jury

Conductor: John Wilson
Angelina: Louise Alder
The Learned Judge: Simon Butteriss
Counsel for the Plaintiff: Simon Bailey
Edwin: Robert Murray
Usher: Michael Craddock
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

18 Apr 2019 19:00
Mikhailovsky Theatre, SAINT PETERSBURG

Conductor: Mikhail Tatarnikov

18 Apr 2019 19:00
Queen Elizabeth Hall, LONDON

GILBERT & SULLIVAN Trial by Jury

Conductor: John Wilson
The Learned Judge: Simon Butteriss
Angelina: Louise Alder
Edwin: Robert Murray
Counsel for the Plaintiff: Simon Bailey

18 Apr 2019 19:30
Deutsche Oper Berlin, BERLIN

RICHARD WAGNER Rienzi

Conductor: Evan Rogister
Director: Philipp Stölzl
Rienzi: Torsten Kerl
Irene: Martina Welschenbach
Steffano Colonna: Andrew Harris
Adriano: Annika Schlicht
Paolo Orsini: Dong-hwan Lee
Cardinal Orvieto: Derek Welton
Baroncelli: Clemens Bieber
Cecco del Vecchio: Stephen Bronk

18 Apr 2019 19:30
Benaroya Hall, SEATTLE

MAURICE RAVEL Mother Goose Suite
JOEL-FRANCOIS DURAND Tropes de: Bussy
MARC-ANDRÉ DALBAVIE Flute Concerto
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

Flute: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony

18 Apr 2019 19:30
Sage One, GATESHEAD

FELIX MENDELSSOHN Concerto for Violin in E Minor, Op.64

Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia

18 Apr 2019 19:30
DR Koncerthuset, COPENHAGEN

ALBAN BERG Violin Concerto

Violin: Veronika Eberle
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra

18 Apr 2019 19:30
KKL Luzern, LUCERNE

OTTORINO RESPIGHI Ancient Airs and Dances
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Rococo Variations, Op. 33
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY “Lenski’s Aria” from Eugene Onegin
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

Cello: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra

18 Apr 2019 19:30
Esplanade Concert Hall, SINGAPORE

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Violin Concerto No.4 in D major K. 218

Conductor: Choo Hoey
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra

18 Apr 2019 20:00
Southam Hall, OTTAWA

MAURICE RAVEL Mother Goose Suite
CLAUDE VIVIER Lonely Child
MAURICE RAVEL Piano Concerto in G major
MAURICE RAVEL Bolero

Soprano: Erin Wall 
Piano: Jan Lisiecki
Ensemble: National Arts Centre Ottawa

18 Apr 2019 20:00
Auditorium de l'Orchestre National de Lyon, LYON

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH St Matthew Passion BWV 244

Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Tenor: Ian Bostridge
Baritone: Mark Stone
Soprano: Jane Archibald
Mezzo-Soprano: Tara Erraught
Tenor: Stanislas De Barbeyrac
Bass-Baritone: Matthew Buswell
Ensemble: Orchestre National de Lyon

18 Apr 2019 20:00
Auditorium de Lyon, LYON

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH St Matthew Passion BWV 244

Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Evangelist: Ian Bostridge
Soprano: Jane Archibald
Mezzo-Soprano: Tara Erraught
Tenor: Stanislas De Barbeyrac
Bass-Baritone: Matthew Buswell
Ensemble: Orchestre National de Lyon
Christ: Mark Stone

18 Apr 2019 20:00
Metropolitan Opera Company, NEW YORK

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Don Giovanni

Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Commendatore: Dmitry Belosselskiy
Donna Anna: Guanqun Yu
Donna Elvira: Susanna Phillips
Zerlina: Serena Malfi
Don Ottavio: Paul Appleby
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Adam Plachetka
Masetto: Kihwan Sim

18 Apr 2019 20:45
Auditorium Pollini, PADOVA

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH ‘King Lear’ Op.58A
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Orchestral Suite No. 2 in C major, Op. 53 (1883)


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 time TBC Romanian Athenaeum, BUCHAREST

    JOHANNES BRAHMS Double Concerto for violin and violoncello in A minor Op. 102

    Conductor: Christian Badea
    Violin: Alexandra Conunova
    Cello: Andrei Ioniță
    Contact: National Radio Orchestra Romania


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 14:00 City Halls Glasgow, GLASGOW

    FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN Symphony No. 42 in D major
    SERGEI RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
    Interval
    JOHANNES BRAHMS Symphony No. 3 in F major Op. 90

    Conductor: Nicholas Carter
    Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Piano: Vadym Kholodenko


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 17:30 Wiener Staatsoper, VIENNA

    RICHARD WAGNER Parsifal

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Amfortas: Matthias Goerne
    Gurnemanz: René Pape
    Parsifal: Simon O’Neill
    Klingsor: Boaz Daniel
    Kundry: Elena Zhidkova
    Titurel: Ryan Speedo Green


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:00 Theater an der Wien, WIEN

    GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Orlando

    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Orchestra: il Giardino Armonico
    Orlando: Christophe Dumaux
    Zoroastro: Florian Boesch
    Angelica: Anna Prohaska
    Dorindo: Giulia Semenzato
    Medoro: Raffaele Pe


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:00 Mariinsky Theatre II, ST PETERSBURG

    GIUSEPPE VERDI Simon Boccanegra


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:00 Aberdeen Music Hall, ABERDEEN

    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH St Matthew Passion BWV 244

    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
    Evangelist: Hugo Hymas
    Christus: Tomas Kral
    Soprano: Jessica Dandy
    soprano: Lina Damrauskaite


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:00 Polish National Opera / Teatr Wielki, WARSAW

    BENJAMIN BRITTEN Billy Budd

    Conductor: Michal Klauza
    Director: Annilese Miskimmon
    Captain Vere: Alan Oke
    Claggart: Gidon Saks
    Flint: Krzysztof Szumañski
    Squeak: Mateusz Zajdel
    Redburn: Mariusz Godlewski
    Red Whiskers: Wojciech Parchem
    Ratcliff: Remigiusz Lukomski
    Donald: Lukasz Karauda
    Dansker: Alexsander Teliga
    A Novice: Zbigniew Malak
    Bosun: Barttomiej Misiuda
    Novice’s Friend: Damian Wilma


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:00 Royal Festival Hall, LONDON

    GILBERT & SULLIVAN Trial by Jury

    Conductor: John Wilson
    Angelina: Louise Alder
    The Learned Judge: Simon Butteriss
    Counsel for the Plaintiff: Simon Bailey
    Edwin: Robert Murray
    Usher: Michael Craddock
    Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:00 Mikhailovsky Theatre, SAINT PETERSBURG

    Conductor: Mikhail Tatarnikov


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:00 Queen Elizabeth Hall, LONDON

    GILBERT & SULLIVAN Trial by Jury

    Conductor: John Wilson
    The Learned Judge: Simon Butteriss
    Angelina: Louise Alder
    Edwin: Robert Murray
    Counsel for the Plaintiff: Simon Bailey


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:30 Deutsche Oper Berlin, BERLIN

    RICHARD WAGNER Rienzi

    Conductor: Evan Rogister
    Director: Philipp Stölzl
    Rienzi: Torsten Kerl
    Irene: Martina Welschenbach
    Steffano Colonna: Andrew Harris
    Adriano: Annika Schlicht
    Paolo Orsini: Dong-hwan Lee
    Cardinal Orvieto: Derek Welton
    Baroncelli: Clemens Bieber
    Cecco del Vecchio: Stephen Bronk


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:30 Benaroya Hall, SEATTLE

    MAURICE RAVEL Mother Goose Suite
    JOEL-FRANCOIS DURAND Tropes de: Bussy
    MARC-ANDRÉ DALBAVIE Flute Concerto
    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

    Flute: Demarre McGill
    Orchestra: Seattle Symphony


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:30 Sage One, GATESHEAD

    FELIX MENDELSSOHN Concerto for Violin in E Minor, Op.64

    Conductor: Karina Canellakis
    Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:30 DR Koncerthuset, COPENHAGEN

    ALBAN BERG Violin Concerto

    Violin: Veronika Eberle
    Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
    Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:30 KKL Luzern, LUCERNE

    OTTORINO RESPIGHI Ancient Airs and Dances
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Rococo Variations, Op. 33
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY “Lenski’s Aria” from Eugene Onegin
    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550

    Cello: Sol Gabetta
    Ensemble: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 19:30 Esplanade Concert Hall, SINGAPORE

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Violin Concerto No.4 in D major K. 218

    Conductor: Choo Hoey
    Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 20:00 Southam Hall, OTTAWA

    MAURICE RAVEL Mother Goose Suite
    CLAUDE VIVIER Lonely Child
    MAURICE RAVEL Piano Concerto in G major
    MAURICE RAVEL Bolero

    Soprano: Erin Wall 
    Piano: Jan Lisiecki
    Ensemble: National Arts Centre Ottawa


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 20:00 Auditorium de l'Orchestre National de Lyon, LYON

    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH St Matthew Passion BWV 244

    Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
    Tenor: Ian Bostridge
    Baritone: Mark Stone
    Soprano: Jane Archibald
    Mezzo-Soprano: Tara Erraught
    Tenor: Stanislas De Barbeyrac
    Bass-Baritone: Matthew Buswell
    Ensemble: Orchestre National de Lyon


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 20:00 Auditorium de Lyon, LYON

    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH St Matthew Passion BWV 244

    Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
    Evangelist: Ian Bostridge
    Soprano: Jane Archibald
    Mezzo-Soprano: Tara Erraught
    Tenor: Stanislas De Barbeyrac
    Bass-Baritone: Matthew Buswell
    Ensemble: Orchestre National de Lyon
    Christ: Mark Stone


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 20:00 Metropolitan Opera Company, NEW YORK

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Don Giovanni

    Conductor: Cornelius Meister
    Commendatore: Dmitry Belosselskiy
    Donna Anna: Guanqun Yu
    Donna Elvira: Susanna Phillips
    Zerlina: Serena Malfi
    Don Ottavio: Paul Appleby
    Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
    Leporello: Adam Plachetka
    Masetto: Kihwan Sim


  • More info  
    18 Apr 2019 20:45 Auditorium Pollini, PADOVA

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH ‘King Lear’ Op.58A
    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Orchestral Suite No. 2 in C major, Op. 53 (1883)

Featured Videos