Conductor

Ainars Rubikis

Music Director, Komische Oper Berlin

credit: Jānis Porietis - janisphoto.com

Introduction

Ainārs Rubiķis took up his position as Music Director of the Komische Oper Berlin at the start of the 2018/19 season. Latvian-born, he came to international attention as winner of the 2010 Gustav Mahler Conducting Competition. The following year, he was recipient of the second Nestlé and Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Award and subsequently conducted the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester at the Salzburger Festspiele. He served as Music Director and Chief Conductor of Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre from 2012 to 2014, and was awarded a prestigious Golden Mask Award as “Best Conductor” for the Company’s new production of Bernstein’s Mass.

His first Komische Oper season included new productions of Die Tote Stadt and the world premiere of Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder , together with Zauberflote, The Love for Three Oranges, Cendrillon, and Der Rosenkavalier.

The 2019/20 season includes new productions of La Traviata and Schwanda, alongside Eugene Onegin, Die Zauberflöte, Rigoletto, Schwanda and regular symphonic programmes for the Komische Oper Berlin and return visits to Bolshoi Theatre (Rusalka), and symphonic engagements in Austria, Germany and the UK.


Contact



Performance Schedule

  • More info  
    19:30 20 Sep 2019 Komische Oper, BERLIN

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Eugene Onegin

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    Staging: Barrie Kosky
    Stage Design: Rebecca Ringst
    Costumes: Klaus Bruns
    Dramaturgy: Simon Berger
    Chorus: David Cavelius
    Lighting: Franck Evin
    Eugene Onegin: Günter Papendell
    Tatyana: Natalya Pavlova
    Lenski: Aleš Briscein
    Larina: Stefanie Schaefer
    Prince Gremin: Tijl Faveyts
    Filippyevna: Margarita Nekrasova
    Zarezki: Changdai Park
    Guillot: Yuhei Sato
    Olga: Karolina Gumos
    Triquet: Alexander Fedorov
    A Captain: Carsten Lau

  • More info  
    19:30 27 Sep 2019 Komische Oper, BERLIN

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Eugene Onegin

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    Staging: Barrie Kosky
    Stage Design: Rebecca Ringst
    Costumes: Klaus Bruns
    Dramaturgy: Simon Berger
    Chorus: David Cavelius
    Lighting: Franck Evin
    Eugene Onegin: Günter Papendell
    Tatyana: Natalya Pavlova
    Olga: Maria Fiselier
    Lenski: Aleš Briscein
    Prince Gremin: Tijl Faveyts
    Filippyevna: Margarita Nekrasova
    Zarezki: Changdai Park
    A Captain: Jan-frank Süße
    Guillot: Yuhei Sato
    Larina: Liliana Nikiteanu
    Triquet: Alexander Fedorov

  • More info  
    19:00 09 Oct 2019 Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, MOSCOW

    ANTONIN DVORAK Rusalka

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    The Water Sprite / Father of the Bride: Mikhail Kazakov
    Rusalka / The Bride: Anna Nechaeva
    Ježibaba / Physician: Anastasia Bibicheva
    The Prince / The Groom: Peter Berger
    The kitchen boy / Errand boy: Yulia Mazurova
    The Foreign Princess / Special guest: Maria Lobanova
    Gamekeeper / Bodyguard: Roman Muravitsky
    First Wood Nymph / Nurse: Anastasia Lerman
    Second Wood Nymph / Nurse: Svetlana Lachina
    Third Wood Nymph / Nurse: Alina Chertash
    Huntsman: Andrei Potaturin

  • More info  
    19:00 10 Oct 2019 Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, MOSCOW

    ANTONIN DVORAK Rusalka

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    The Water Sprite / Father of the Bride: Denis Makarov
    Ježibaba / Physician: Irina Dolzhenko
    The Prince / The Groom: Oleg Dolgov
    The kitchen boy / Errand boy: Ekaterina Vorontsova
    The Foreign Princess / Special guest: Elena Popovskaya
    Gamekeeper / Bodyguard: Mikhail Gubsky
    First Wood Nymph / Nurse: Darya Zykova
    Second Wood Nymph / Nurse:  Ekaterina Scherbachenko
    Third Wood Nymph / Nurse: Anna Bondarevskaya
    Huntsman: Yuri Syrov

  • More info  
    19:00 11 Oct 2019 Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, MOSCOW

    ANTONIN DVORAK Rusalka

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    The Water Sprite / Father of the Bride: Mikhail Kazakov
    Rusalka / The Bride: Anna Nechaeva
    Ježibaba / Physician: Anastasia Bibicheva
    The Prince / The Groom: Peter Berger
    The kitchen boy / Errand boy: Yulia Mazurova
    The Foreign Princess / Special guest: Maria Lobanova
    Gamekeeper / Bodyguard: Roman Muravitsky
    First Wood Nymph / Nurse: Anastasia Lerman
    Second Wood Nymph / Nurse: Svetlana Lachina
    Third Wood Nymph / Nurse: Alina Chertash
    Huntsman: Andrei Potaturin

  • More info  
    19:00 12 Oct 2019 Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, MOSCOW

    ANTONIN DVORAK Rusalka

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    The Water Sprite / Father of the Bride: Denis Makarov
    Ježibaba / Physician: Irina Dolzhenko
    The Prince / The Groom: Oleg Dolgov
    The kitchen boy / Errand boy: Ekaterina Vorontsova
    The Foreign Princess / Special guest: Elena Popovskaya
    Gamekeeper / Bodyguard: Mikhail Gubsky
    First Wood Nymph / Nurse: Darya Zykova
    Second Wood Nymph / Nurse:  Ekaterina Scherbachenko
    Third Wood Nymph / Nurse: Anna Bondarevskaya
    Huntsman: Yuri Syrov

  • More info  
    14:00 13 Oct 2019 Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, MOSCOW

    ANTONIN DVORAK Rusalka

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    The Water Sprite / Father of the Bride: Mikhail Kazakov
    Rusalka / The Bride: Anna Nechaeva
    Ježibaba / Physician: Anastasia Bibicheva
    The Prince / The Groom: Peter Berger
    The kitchen boy / Errand boy: Yulia Mazurova
    The Foreign Princess / Special guest: Maria Lobanova
    Gamekeeper / Bodyguard: Roman Muravitsky
    First Wood Nymph / Nurse: Anastasia Lerman
    Second Wood Nymph / Nurse: Svetlana Lachina
    Third Wood Nymph / Nurse: Alina Chertash
    Huntsman: Andrei Potaturin

  • More info  
    19:30 09 Nov 2019 Komische Oper, BERLIN

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Die Zauberflöte

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    Staging: Suzanne Andrade
    Staging: Barrie Kosky
    Animations: Paul Barritt
    Stage Design and Costumes: Esther Bialas
    Dramaturgy: Ulrich Lenz
    Chorus: David Cavelius
    Lighting: Diego Leetz
    Pamina: Amanda Forsythe
    Tamino: Tansel Akzeybek
    Queen of the Night: Christina Poulitsi
    Sarastro / Speaker: Tijl Faveyts
    Papageno: Tom Erik Lie
    Papagena: Georgina Melville
    Monostatos: Alexander Fedorov
    First Lady: Mirka Wagner
    Second Lady: Marta Mika
    Third Lady: Caren Van Oijen
    First Armoured Man: Christoph Späth
    Second Armoured Man: Changdai Park
    Three Boys: Solisten des Tölzer Knabenchores

  • More info  
    19:30 23 Nov 2019 Komische Oper, BERLIN

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Die Zauberflöte

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    Staging: Suzanne Andrade
    Staging: Barrie Kosky
    Animations: Paul Barritt
    Stage Design and Costumes: Esther Bialas
    Dramaturgy: Ulrich Lenz
    Chorus: David Cavelius
    Lighting: Diego Leetz
    Tamino: Tansel Akzeybek
    Papageno: Tom Erik Lie
    Papagena: Georgina Melville
    Monostatos: Alexander Fedorov
    First Lady: Mirka Wagner
    Second Lady: Marta Mika
    Third Lady: Caren Van Oijen
    First Armoured Man: Christoph Späth
    Three Boys: Solisten des Tölzer Knabenchores
    Pamina: Vera-lotte Böcker
    Queen of the Night: Danae Kontora
    Sarastro / Speaker: Jens Larsen
    Second Armoured Man: Carsten Sabrowski

  • More info  
    19:30 30 Nov 2019 Komische Oper, BERLIN

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Die Zauberflöte

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    Staging: Suzanne Andrade
    Staging: Barrie Kosky
    Animations: Paul Barritt
    Stage Design and Costumes: Esther Bialas
    Dramaturgy: Ulrich Lenz
    Chorus: David Cavelius
    Lighting: Diego Leetz
    Sarastro / Speaker: Tijl Faveyts
    Papageno: Tom Erik Lie
    Papagena: Georgina Melville
    Monostatos: Alexander Fedorov
    First Lady: Mirka Wagner
    Second Lady: Marta Mika
    Third Lady: Caren Van Oijen
    First Armoured Man: Christoph Späth
    Second Armoured Man: Changdai Park
    Three Boys: Solisten des Tölzer Knabenchores
    Pamina: Sydney Mancasola
    Tamino: Jussi Myllys
    Queen of the Night: Olga Jélinkova

  • More info  
    19:30 11 Dec 2019 Komische Oper, BERLIN

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Die Zauberflöte

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    Staging: Suzanne Andrade
    Staging: Barrie Kosky
    Animations: Paul Barritt
    Stage Design and Costumes: Esther Bialas
    Dramaturgy: Ulrich Lenz
    Chorus: David Cavelius
    Lighting: Diego Leetz
    Papagena: Georgina Melville
    First Lady: Mirka Wagner
    Second Lady: Marta Mika
    Third Lady: Caren Van Oijen
    Second Armoured Man: Changdai Park
    Three Boys: Solisten des Tölzer Knabenchores
    Pamina: Alma Sadé
    Tamino: Jussi Myllys
    Queen of the Night: Danae Kontora
    Sarastro / Speaker: Jens Larsen
    Papageno: Evan Hughes
    Monostatos: Ivan Turšić
    First Armoured Man: Johannes Dunz

  • More info  
    15 Aug 19 Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin Komische Oper Berlin
    Edinburgh Festival

    ★★★★★

    “As well as a very fine acting chorus, the German company has brought a crack orchestra, under new music director Ainars Rubikis, to the Festival Theatre pit, with the wind soloists particularly superb. This production is as good as opera gets.”

    Keith Bruce, The Herald, 16 August 2019

  • More info  
    05 May 19 M – Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder
    Komische Oper

    “Ainārs Rubiķis controls the elements of this big band turned classical opera orchestra with confidence, turning the roar of a metropolis into an expressionistic sound painting”

    Zenaida des Aubris, Bachtrack, 07 May 2019

  • More info  
    16 Jun 18 Shostakovich: The Nose
    Komische Oper Berlin

    “Rubiķis whips up his musicians to keep up with the sheer speed of the music, its richness of colour and bite, which is mirrored on stage by the ensemble and chorus. All this while having fun along the way, of course.”

    Zenaida des Aubris, Bachtrack, 17 June 2018

  • More info  
    02 Feb 14 Bizet: Carmen Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
    New National Theatre, Tokyo

    “Ainars Rubikis conducts the Tokyo Symphony Orchestra in a performance full of highly variegated tempo and emphasis, creating a brilliant soundscape for this emotive work.”
    Ayako Takahashi, The Japan Times, 03 February 2014

  • More info  
    24 Oct 12 Schubert and Stravinsky Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Lighthouse, Poole

    “On the podium, making his debut with the BSO, Latvian conductor Ainars Rubikis offered ideal support with a richly harmonised introduction to Brahms’ Violin Concerto.”

    “First impressions of Rubikis would suggest his rising stardom is well founded.”

    “We would expect Schubert to be songful, but Stravinsky?

    In the hands of Rubikis that is just what we heard. Sure the acerbic sections of this 1919 version of the Firebird Suite lived up to, and beyond, the BSO’s usual incisive performance.

    But into the mix of menacing atmosphere and kaleidoscopic orchestral colour came the floating filigree of the Princesses Round Dance, a mysterious touch of ethereality in the Berceuse and dawning finale.

    A winning performance by a musical magician.”

    Mike Marsh, Bournemouth Echo, 25 October 2012

  • More info  
    29 Apr 11 A Night of Baltic Music Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
    Estonia Concert Hall, Estonia

    “Rubikis is a lean, athletic type, bounding on to the stage in a black caftan-like coat and conducting with fluid and assured movements, musical nous in evidence. Vasks’ “Credo” led off the evening, Rubikis directing the Estonian National Symphony through this sublime piece of modern composition. Redolent of Wagnerian symphonic passages, “Credo” meandered beautifully, reaching a crescendo, only to fall back to a quiet and emotional coda. It is a pleasing and transcendent piece.”

    Mike Amundsen, ERR, 02 May 2011